No. 13 MAP 2022
[…] Id.
Judge McCullough concluded by suggesting that when the General Assembly enacted the amendment to Act 84 in 2019, it was "fully aware of the due process implications" of Bundy, which had been decided only a year earlier. Id. at *9 (citing 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(4) (presuming that "when a court of last resort has construed the language used in a statute, the General Assembly in subsequent statutes on the same subject matter intends the same construction to be placed upon such language")).