No. 13 MAP 2022
[…] (quotation marks omitted).
In this case, we consider a government taking of a peculiar sort, one that is authorized by statute and designed to compensate victims and the government for the consequences of criminal acts and the costs of prosecution. In 1998, our General Assembly passed Act 84, which, inter alia, permitted the DOC to make deductions from inmates’ prisoner accounts during their incarceration. Act 84 deductions are governed by Section 9728 of the Judicial Code. Following its 2019 amendment, Act 84 reads, in pertinent part:
(5) Deductions shall be as follows:
(i) The Department of Corrections shall make monetary deductions of at least 25% of deposits made to inmate wages and personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution, costs imposed under section 9721(c.1), filing fees to be collected under section 6602(c) (relating to prisoner filing fees) and any other court-ordered obligation.
…
(iv) The Department of Corrections and each county correctional facility shall develop guidelines relating to its responsibilities under this paragraph. The guidelines shall be incorporated into any contract entered into with a correctional facility.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9728(b)(5). It is undisputed that prior to the 2019 amendment, Act 84 did not dictate a particular deduction percentage.