Walsh v. Upsher-Smith Labs.
[…] The district court relied on these principles in resolving Upsher-Smith's renewed motion for summary judgment. The district court first determined it was undisputed that Upsher-Smith complied with federal regulations to "ensur[e] that Medication Guides are available for distribution to patients" pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 208.24(b)(2). Federal regulations require manufacturers to "ensur[e] that Medication Guides are available for distribution to patients" by either "[p]roviding Medication Guides in sufficient numbers to distributors," such as pharmacies, or "[p]roviding the means to produce Medication Guides in sufficient numbers to distributors." 21 C.F.R. § 208.24(b).

After reviewing the parties' arguments and evidence in detail, the district court concluded that "no genuine issue of material fact remains for [appellants] to pursue on their Medication Guide claim."