2:23-cv-150-JES-KCD
[…] Fla. Stat. § 440.105(a)(1). After examining the facts, the Division and may notify State agencies and the State Attorney, who may prosecute any violations. Id. Section 440.105 says nothing about a private right of action, see id., and Florida courts have held that no such right exists after the Florida Legislature “repealed section 440.37,” which previously granted an “express private right of action.” Montes de Oca v. Orkin Exterminating Co., 692 So.2d 257, 260 (Fla. 3d DCA 1997).
Dr. Walls now claims that the private right of action exists in Section 440.205, not Section 440.105. (Doc. #51, p. 25.) Section 440.205 provides that “[n]o employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers' Compensation Law.” Fla. Stat. § 440.205. It “creates a cause of action for employees who are subject to retaliatory treatment . . . for attempting to claim workers' compensation.” Bifulco v. Patient Bus. & Fin. Servs., Inc., 39 So.3d 1255, 1257 (Fla. 2010); see also Francois v. JFK Med. Ctr. Ltd.