No. 75013
[…] The petition therefore was untimely under NRS 34.726(1). The petition was also successive because he had previously filed a postconviction petition and constituted an abuse of the writ because he raised new claims that could have been litigated in prior proceedings. NRS 34.810(1)(b)(2), (2). To overcome those procedural bars, Walker had to demonstrate good cause and actual prejudice. NRS 34.726(1); NRS 34.810(1)(b)(2), (3). And because the petition was filed over five years after the remittitur issued on direct appeal, NRS 34.800(2) imposes a rebuttable presumption of prejudice to the State. To overcome that presumption, Walker had to show that (1) "the petition is based upon grounds of which [he] could not have had knowledge by the exercise of reasonable diligence," NRS 34.800(1)(a), or (2) the failure to consider his claims would result in a fundamental miscarriage of justice, NRS 34.800(1)(b).