Case No. 4:08CV866 JCH.
[…] This appeal followed.
In his sole point, Walker argues his sentence exceeds the range of punishment allowed by law because he is entitled to the 2003 version of Section 558.016.7, which, he argues, came into effect while his case was pending. We disagree.
The standard of review in a declaratory judgment case is the same as that in a court-tried case. Levinson v. State, 104 S.W.3d 409, 411 (Mo. banc 2003). We will affirm the judgment unless there is no substantial evidence to support it, it is against the weight of the evidence, or it erroneously declares or applies the law. Id.
Section 1.160, RSMo 2000, which describes the effect of the repeal or amendment of a penal Statute, provided:
No offense committed and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred, or prosecution commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all such offenses, and the recovery of the fines, penalties or forfeitures shall be had, in all respects, as if the provision had not been repealed or amended, except:
(1) That all such proceedings shall be conducted according to existing procedural laws; and
(2) That if the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense prior to original sentencing, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law.
Section 558.016.7, RSMo Cum.