No. S-16-676.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 28-901 (Reissue 2016) (obstructing government operations). As noted above, the text of the Fourth Amendment protects " ‘against unreasonable searches and seizures.’ " Subsequent case law establishes that a warrantless seizure of a person is reasonable under the Fourth Amendment where there is probable cause to believe that the person has committed or is committing a criminal offense.
Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 152, 125 S.Ct. 588, 160 L.Ed.2d 537 (2004).
Devenpeck v. Alford , supra note 37.
Section 28-901(1) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person commits the offense of obstructing government operations if he intentionally obstructs, impairs, or perverts the administration of law or other governmental functions by force, violence, physical interference or obstacle, breach of official duty, or any other unlawful act...."
Accordingly, the crime of obstructing government operations has two elements. The person must have (1) "obstruct[ed], impaired], or pervert[ed] the administration of law or other governmental functions" and (2) intended to do so.