Wakley Ltd. v. Ensotran, LLC
[…] Accordingly, the court approaches the personal jurisdiction question with due caution.

1. Personal Jurisdiction over Yuen, Donna, and Roger

Ensotran's Third-Party Complaint asserts the court can exercise personal jurisdiction over Yuen, Donna, and Roger pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 18-109, an "implied consent statute" that allows for jurisdiction over managers of Delaware limited liability companies ("LLCs") in actions "involving or relating to the business of the [LLC]" or a violation by the manager of a fiduciary duty to the LLC. 6 Del. C. § 18-109(a). The statute only applies to "managers" of an LLC, which are defined as either (1) "a person who is named . . . or designated as a manager" pursuant to the operative LLC agreements or (2) a "person who participates materially in the management of the limited liability company." See 6 Del C. §§ 18-109(a)(i, ii); 18-101(10). However, § 18-407 of the LLC Act makes clear that a manager's delegation of authority to another person does not cause that individual to become a manager of the LLC. See 6 Del. C. § 18-407

Section 18-407 states in pertinent part: