Wakley Ltd. v. Ensotran, LLC
[…] See E.I. Du Pont De Nemours & Co. v. Heraeus Holding GMBH, 2012 WL 4511258, *20 (D. Del. Sept. 28, 2012) (denying jurisdictional discovery because plaintiff failed to produce sufficient evidence to satisfy both the statutory and constitutional jurisdictional prongs).

2. Personal Jurisdiction over Rosebank

Ensotran's Third-Party Complaint asserts the court can exercise personal jurisdiction over Rosebank pursuant to Delaware's Long-Arm Statute, 10 Del. C. § 3104. (D.I. 8 at 13.) However, the Third-Party Complaint does not specify which subsection of § 3104 confers jurisdiction. Ensotran's briefing clarifies its position and relies on § 3104(c)(3), which provides that jurisdiction may be extended over a defendant who "[c]auses tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in this State[.]" (D.I. 36 at 20.) Ensotran argues that a manager's act in violation of a fiduciary duty to a Delaware LLC will suffice as a "tortious injury" directed towards the State of Delaware.