Wakley Ltd. v. Ensotran, LLC
[…] C. § 18-109(a). The statute only applies to "managers" of an LLC, which are defined as either (1) "a person who is named . . . or designated as a manager" pursuant to the operative LLC agreements or (2) a "person who participates materially in the management of the limited liability company." See 6 Del C. §§ 18-109(a)(i, ii); 18-101(10). However, § 18-407 of the LLC Act makes clear that a manager's delegation of authority to another person does not cause that individual to become a manager of the LLC. See 6 Del. C. § 18-407

Section 18-407 states in pertinent part:

[A] member or manager of a limited liability company has the power and authority to delegate to 1 or more other persons the member's or manager's . . . rights and powers to manage and control the business and affairs of the limited liability company . . . . [S]uch delegation . . . shall not . . . cause the person to whom any such rights and powers have been delegated to be a member or manager, as the case may be, of the limited liability company.
6 Del. C. § 18-407.

Here, Ensotran's Term Sheet explicitly provides that "[t]he Company will be managed by a three member Board of Directors," and states that Fernando, Fischer, and Wakley are the board members. (D.I. 8, Ex.