Wagner v. Pruett (In re Vaughan Co.)
[…] Neither party directed the Court to N.M.S.A.1978 § 45–3–803(C) of the New Mexico Uniform Probate Code. That section applies to “claims against a decedent's estate that arise at or after the death of the decedent.” N.M.S.A.1978 § 45–3–803(C) (emphasis added). Section 45–3–803(C) provides:

All claims against a decedent's estate that arise at or after the death of the decedent, including claims of the state and any subdivision of the state, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated or founded on contract, tort or other legal basis are barred against the estate, the personal representative and the heirs and devisees of the decedent unless presented as follows:

(1) a claim based on a contract with the personal representative within four months after performance by the personal representative is due; or