Wagner v. Pruett (In re Vaughan Co.)
[…] The Court will treat the Supplemental Response as replacing the First Response in its entirety. Defendants did not file a reply to the First Response or to the Supplemental Response.

Whether Plaintiff's Claims against Patricia Pruett, as Personal Representative of the Estate of William E. Pruett are time-barred by application of the New Mexico Uniform Probate Code (Counts 3, 6, 8, 9, 11, 12, 14, 15, 17, 18, 19 and 20)

Defendants assert that Plaintiff's claims against the Estate of William E. Pruett are time-barred under N.M.S.A.1978 § 45–3–803 (Repl. Pamp. 2008) of the New Mexico probate statutes. That section provides:

All claims against a decedent's estate that arose before the death of the decedent, including claims of the state and any subdivision of the state, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated or founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by another statute of limitations or non-claims statute, are barred against the estate, the personal representative and the heirs and devisees of the decedent unless presented within the earlier of the following:

(1) one year after the decedent's death; or

(2) the time provided by Subsection A of Subsection B of Section 45–3–801 NMSA 1978 for all creditors barred by publication.

N.M.S.A.1978 § 45–3–803 (Repl. Pamp. 2008).
Section 45–3–803(A)(1) serves as a statute of limitations to bar claims against a decedent's estate or the personal representative of the estate that arise before the death of the decedent unless such claims are filed within one year after the decedent's death. See Macias v. Jaramillo, 129 N.M. 578, 583, 11 P.3d 153, 158 (Ct.App.2000) (stating that “[u]nder Section 45–3–803(A)(1), a tort claim against a decedent's estate that arose before the death of the decedent is barred against the estate or the personal representative ‘unless presented within ... one year after the decedent's death.’ ”) (quoting the statute).