C. A. 2023-0150-JTL
[…] For purposes of voidness doctrine, corporate acts that violate the charter are void, although potentially subject to validation under Sections 204 and 205.Violations of an LLC agreement are typically voidable, but the LLC agreement can make violative actions incurably void as a matter of contract. In its assessment of the law, Coinmint states accurately that "void acts are ultra vires and generally cannot be ratified." Otherwise, Coinmint is not pertinent to this case.
In re Coinmint, LLC, 261 A.3d 867, 892 (Del. Ch. 2021).
Compare 6 Del. C. § 18-201(a) with 8 Del. C. § 102(a).
See 6 Del. C. § 18-1101(c) ("To the extent that, at law or in equity, a member or manager or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited liability company or to another member or manager or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a limited liability company agreement, the member's or manager's or other person's duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the limited liability company agreement; provided, that the limited liability company agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing."). When the General Assembly adopted Section 18-1101(e), Delaware decisions had not yet distinguished cleanly between the concept of good faith in fiduciary law and the role that the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing plays as a source of implied contractual terms.