C. A. 2023-0150-JTL
[…] With those parameters, there are 330 combinations of four directors that could take action. Now introduce the Independent Committee and the procedural rules that govern its decision-making. Because all of the members of the Independent Committee must be present to constitute a quorum, and because the vote must be unanimous, there is now only one combination that unlocks the Pre-Approval Requirements.
That seems like a major restriction, but the Company argues that any procedural constraints are irrelevant to a Section 141(a) analysis. The Company correctly points out that under Section 141(c)(4) of the DGCL, the unanimous quorum and voting requirements are statutorily permissible.
That section states, in pertinent part:
A majority of the directors then serving on a committee of the board of directors or on a subcommittee of a committee shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business by the committee or subcommittee, unless the certificate of incorporation, the bylaws, a resolution of the board of directors or a resolution of a committee that created the subcommittee requires a greater or lesser number, provided that in no case shall a quorum be less than % of the directors then serving on the committee or subcommittee. The vote of the majority of the members of a committee or subcommittee present at a meeting at which a quorum is present shall be the act of the committee or subcommittee, unless the certificate of incorporation, the bylaws, a resolution of the board of directors or a resolution of a committee that created the subcommittee requires a greater number.8 Del. C. § 141(c)(4).
The Delaware Supreme Court's Section 141(a) jurisprudence has drawn a sharp distinction between substantive and procedural limitations.