C. A. 2023-0150-JTL
[…] Sys., 2023 WL 1370523, at *11).
CA § 1.
The plaintiff's claims are therefore not moot. The plaintiff can-and does- continue to contend that the Challenged Provisions are statutorily invalid, notwithstanding the Consent Agreement.
C. The Officer Pre-Approval Requirement
Turning to the merits, the plaintiff first challenges the Officer Pre-Approval Requirement. As it appears in the Stockholders Agreement, that provision is invalid for two separate and independent reasons. It violates Section 141(a), and it also violates Section 142(a) and (e).
1. The Section 141(a) Challenge
The plaintiff contends that the Officer Pre-Approval Requirement violates Section 141(a) of the DGCL. That section states: "The business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors, except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter or in its certificate of incorporation."
An extensive body of Delaware precedent dating back over a century has analyzed claims under Section 141(a) and its predecessors.