C. A. 2023-0150-JTL
[…] If they, apprised of the writ directed to the corporation, prevent compliance or fail to take appropriate action within their power for the performance of the corporate duty, they, no less than the corporation itself, are guilty of disobedience, and may be punished for contempt."); Reich v. Sea Sprite Boat Co., Inc., 50 F.3d 413, 417 (7th Cir. 1995) (Easterbrook, J.) ("An order issued to a corporation is identical to an order issued to its officers, for incorporeal abstractions act through agents.").
8 Del. C. § 322 ("Whenever any corporation shall refuse, fail or neglect to obey any order or decree of any court of this State within the time fixed by the court for its observance, such refusal, failure or neglect shall be a sufficient ground for the appointment of a receiver of the corporation by the Court of Chancery. If the corporation be a foreign corporation, such refusal, failure or neglect shall be a sufficient ground for the appointment of a receiver of the assets of the corporation within this State."); see, e.g., Jafar v. Vatican Challenge 2017, 2023 WL 3884165, at *1 (Del. Ch. June 8, 2023) (noting that court had exercised its authority to appoint receiver to bring entity into compliance with order), aff'd sub nom. Jafar v. Moen, 2024 WL 835257 (Del. Feb. 27, 2024).