C. A. 2023-0150-JTL
[…] E.g., Certain Underwriters at Lloyds, London v. Chemtura Corp., 160 A.3d 457, 464 (Del. 2017) ("Delaware follows the Second Restatement's 'most significant relationship' analysis when considering choice of law in contract disputes." (citing Restatement (Second) of Conflicts of Laws (Am. L. Inst. 1971)) (footnote omitted) (formatting removed)); Travelers Indem. Co. v. Lake, 594 A.2d 38, 47 (Del. 1991) ("Pursuant to Section 145 of the Second Restatement, the local law of the state which 'has the most significant relationship to the occurrence and the parties under the principles stated in § 6' will govern the rights of litigants in a tort suit." (quoting Restatement (Second) of Conflicts of Laws, supra, § 145)); see also 6 Del. C. § 2708 ("The parties to any contract, agreement or other undertaking, contingent or otherwise, may agree in writing that the contract, agreement or other undertaking shall be governed by or construed under the laws of this State, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, or that the laws of this State shall govern, in whole or in part, any or all of their rights, remedies, liabilities, powers and duties if the parties, either as provided by law or in the manner specified in such writing are: (1) Subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of, or arbitration in, Delaware and, (2) May be served with legal process. The foregoing shall conclusively be presumed to be a significant, material and reasonable relationship with this State and shall be enforced whether or not there are other relationships with this State.").