C. A. 2023-0150-JTL
[…] The Officer Pre-Approval Requirement therefore conflicts with section 142(b) and (e). For this additional reason, the Officer Pre-Approval Requirement is invalid.
D. The Charter Pre-Approval Requirement
The plaintiff next challenges the Charter Pre-Approval Requirement, which requires Lowry's prior written approval before the Company can commit to, make any agreement regarding, or permit the occurrence of "any amendments to the certificate of incorporation . . . of the Company." That provision is also invalid for two separate reasons. It violates Section 141(a), and it violates Section 242.
SA § 1.01(c).
The plaintiff separately argues that the Charter Pre-Approval Requirement violates Section 212(a) of the DGCL. That section states that "[u]nless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation and subject to § 213 of this title, each stockholder shall be entitled to 1 vote for each share of capital stock held by such stockholder." 8 Del. C. § 212(a). The plaintiff observes that the Holders are stockholders and that the Charter Pre-Approval Requirement gives them a veto over any charter amendment.