C. A. 2023-0150-JTL
[…] Even a time-of-contracting argument likely goes nowhere.
See Anadarko Petroleum Corp. v. Panhandle E. Corp., 545 A.2d 1171, 1177 (Del. 1988) (no fiduciary relationship between directors and future stockholders).
iii. Summing Up
As the preceding discussion shows, the Company would have no meaningful way to defeat the exercise of the Pre-Approval Requirements, including the Officer Pre-Approval Requirement. That is why the Officer Pre-Approval Requirement constitutes a Section 141(a) violation.
2. The Section 142 Challenge
The plaintiff separately contends that the Officer Pre-Approval Requirement violates Section 142(b) and (e). Section 142(b) states: "Officers shall be chosen in such manner and shall hold their offices for such terms as are prescribed by the bylaws or determined by the board of directors or other governing body." Section 142(e) states: "Any vacancy occurring in any office of the corporation by death, resignation, removal or otherwise, shall be filled as the bylaws provide. In the absence of such provision, the vacancy shall be filled by the board of directors or other governing body."
By virtue of Section 102(b)(1), any provision that can appear in a bylaw can also appear in the certificate of incorporation (although not vice versa), so a certificate of incorporation could also specify how officers shall be chosen.