Wag Hotels, Inc. v. Wag Labs, Inc.
[…] Further, Wag Hotels' failure to move to dismiss Wag Labs' first counterclaim in its opening brief did not prejudice Wag Labs, since Wag Labs opposed dismissal of the first counterclaim in its Opposition. See Opposition, ECF No. 39 at 11-12.

E. Wag Labs' Second Counterclaim

Wag Hotels moves to dismiss or in the alternative for a more definite statement as to Wag Labs' second counterclaim for reformation of the Settlement Agreement based on mutual or unilateral mistake. Under California Civil Code § 3399, “[w]hen, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention[.]”

In its second counterclaim, Wag Labs asserts a claim for contract reformation based on mutual or unilateral mistake.