C.A. No. 2023-0309-JTL
[…] 1. The Recommendation Requirement
[23] The Recommendation Requirement is the easiest to address. It mandates that the Board recommend in favor of Moelis’ designees, whoever they might be, by requiring that the Company include Moelis’ designees "in the slate of nominees recommended by the Board." That obligation is facially invalid.
SA § 4.1(c).
Delaware law on mandating board recommendations is well developed due to disputes over provisions that have attempted to prevent a board from changing its recommendation in favor of a merger. Section 251(b) provides that "[t]he board of directors of each corporation which desires to merge or consolidate shall adopt a resolution approving an agreement of merger or consolidation and declaring its advisability." This single sentence imposes two separate statutory obligations. First, the board must "approv[e] [the] agreement of merger." Second, the board must "declar[e] its advisability."