C.A. No. 2023-0309-JTL
[…] The Abercrombie decision held that the possibility of immediate removal operated as the equivalent of a direct restriction for the directors other than Davies. The Grimes and Politan decisions considered whether the contractual consequences were so onerous that a board could not risk triggering them.
Abercrombie, 123 A.2d at 899.
Grimes II, 673 A.2d at 1215; Politan, C.A. No. 2022-0948-NAC, at 173–91.
Each of these categories only applies to governance agreements. Restrictions that appear in contracts that are not properly regarded as governance arrangements do not give rise to a Section 141(a) issue.
c. The Role Of Stockholder Agreements
Under these standards, stockholder agreements are fertile ground for Section 141(a) violations. Section 218(c) of the DGCL authorizes "[a]n agreement between 2 or more stockholders, if in writing and signed by the parties thereto, may proride that in exercising any voting rights, the shares held by them shall be voted as provided by the agreement, or as the parties may agree, or as determined in accordance with a procedure agreed upon by them." The DGCL thus expressly authorizes stockholders to enter into agreements about how they will exercise their voting rights.