C.A. No. 2023-0309-JTL
[…] The internal-external distinction resembles the distinction between a corporation’s exercise of its corporate power and the steps required for internal corporate actors to authorize the corporation’s exercise of its corporate power.
See XRI Inv. Hldgs. LLC v. Holifield, 283 A.3d 581, 651–52 (Del. Ch. 2022), aff’d in part, rav'd cm other grounds, 304 A.3d 896 (Del. 2023).
See Samuel Arsht, A History of Delaware Corporate Law, 1 Del. J. Corp. L. 1, 5–8 (1976) (discussing the Constitution of 1897 and the demise of the special chartering system).
8 Del. C. § 106 ("Upon the filing with the Secretary of State of the certificate of incorporation, executed and acknowledged in accordance with § 103 of this title, the incorporator or incorporators who signed the certificate, and such incorporator’s or incorporators’ successors and assigns, shall, from the date of such filing, be and constitute a body corporate, by the name set forth in the certificate, subject to § 103(d) of this title and subject to dissolution or other termination of its existence as provided in this chapter.").
See 8 Del. C. § 121.
See 8 Del. C. §§ 122–123.
Lawson v. Household Fin. Corp., 152 A. 723, 726 (Del. 1930); accord Trs. of Dartmouth Coll. v.