C.A. No. 2023-0309-JTL
[…] C. § 113(a); see 77 Del. Laws c. 14 § 2 (2009). For purposes of Section 141(a), Section 113(a) is an example of a limitation that may be imposed "as may be otherwise provided in this chapter 8 Del. C. § 141(a).
In Gorman, this court relied on AFSCME to invalidate a bylaw that allowed stockholders to remove the incumbent CEO and appoint his successor. Section 142(b) of the DGCL addresses the selection and removal of officers and states:
Gorman, 2015 WL 4719681, at *4.
Officers shall be chosen in such manner and shall hold their offices for such terms as are prescribed by the bylaws or determined by the board of directors or other governing body. Each officer shall hold office until such officer’s successor is elected and qualified or until such officer’s earlier resignation or removal.
Section 142(e) addresses the filling of vacancies and states: "Any vacancy occurring in any office of the corporation by death, resignation, removal or otherwise, shall be filled as the bylaws provide. In the absence of such provision, the vacancy shall be filled by the board of directors or other governing body."
Id. § 142(e).
Under the plain language of Section 142, one might think that the DGCL had authorized a bylaw under which stockholders could remove an officer and fill the resulting vacancy.