C.A. No. 2023-0309-JTL
[…] Politan, C.A. No. 2022-0948-NAC, at 173–91.
Id. at 170–71.
Id. at 172, 180–85.
Id. at 173–91.
The Grimes and Politan decisions demonstrate yet again that a Section 141(a) violation can arise from a contract and only involve one dimension of board authority. They also reinforce the distinction between a governance arrangement and a commercial contract. Most employment agreements are commercial contracts, but an agreement with a CEO implicates the internal division of authority between the board and the corporation’s senior officer.
See 8 Del. C. § 142(a) ("Every corporation organized under this chapter shall have such officers with such titles and duties as shall be stated in the bylaws or in a resolution of the board of directors which is not inconsistent with the bylaws and as may be necessary to enable it to sign instruments and stock certificates which comply with §§ 103(a)(2) and 158 of this title. One of the officers shall have the duty to record the proceedings of the meetings of the stockholders and directors in a book to be kept for that purpose.").
d. Improper Delegations: Bally’s , Clarke, Jackson, Nagy, Field, and ACE
The largest cluster of decisions involve improper delegations of board authority. Exercising its power under Section 141(a), a board can delegate duties to officers and employees.