September 28, 1995
[…] Indus., 836 F.2d 296, 300-303). For these reasons, the motion by defendants Bristol-Myers Squibb Co., Surgitek, Inc., and Medical Engineering Corp., and the motion by defendant Dow Corning Corporation for an order dismissing the complaint for failure to state a cause of action is denied in all respects.
Plaintiff cross-moves for an order granting him leave to serve a written interrogatory upon defendants. The single interrogatory is narrow in scope, and seeks information as to similar claims and lawsuits made against defendants.
CPLR 3130 (1) provides in part: "In the case of an action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death predicated solely on a cause or causes of action for negligence, a party shall not be permitted to serve interrogatories on and conduct a deposition of the same party pursuant to rule 3107 without leave of court."
The substance of the interrogatory is not objectionable, since discovery of similar incidents or claims is material in cases where a defect is alleged in the design or creation of a product (Kolody v Supermarkets Gen. Corp., 163 A.D.2d 276 [2d Dept]).