No. C-09-04024 JSW (DMR).
[…] Great American Assur. Co. v. Liberty Surplus Ins. Corp., 669 F. Supp. 2d 1084, 1090 (N.D. Cal. 2009); HLC Properties, Ltd. v. Super. Ct. of Los Angeles County, 35 Cal. 4th 54, 59 (2005). Because evidentiary privileges prevent the admission of relevant and otherwise admissible evidence, they should be narrowly construed. People v. Sinohui, 28 Cal. 4th 205, 212 (2002).
B. Attorney-Client Privilege
California recognizes an attorney-client privilege, which applies to confidential communications between client and lawyer during the course of the attorney-client relationship. See Cal. Evid. Code § 952. However, California Evidence Code section 962 provides an exception to the privilege; specifically, the section provides that "[w]here two or more clients have retained or consulted a lawyer upon a matter of common interest, none of them, nor the successor in interest of any of them, may claim a privilege under this article as to a communication made in the course of that relationship when such communication is offered in a civil proceeding between one of such clients (or his successor in interest) and another of such clients (or his successor in interest)." It is this exception that squarely addresses the present dispute between the parties regarding communications with Williams Mullen.