Verdin v. Fed. Emergency Managed Agency
[…] As official capacity claims, Kirkpatrick's claims against Lynch and Durbin are really claims against the United States…”).

Likewise, suits against a government agency, such as DHS, are also suits against the United States. See, e.g., Employees Welfare Committee v. Daws, 599 F.2d 1375,1377-78 (5th Cir. 1979).

The United States' Motion to Dismiss is also based on 42 U.S.C. § 5148, which provides that “The Federal Government shall not be liable for any claim based upon the exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a Federal agency or an employee of the Federal Government in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.”). The United States expressly argues that FEMA, who is the agency named in Plaintiff's original Complaint, is the agency that was tasked with performing the discretionary function of determining whether an individual is entitled to disaster relief assistance. R. Doc. 10-1, pp. 3-4; 6-9.