Case No. 06 C 3556.
[…] S.A. Healy Co., 60 F.3d at 310. Rule 54(d)(1) permits a "prevailing party" to recover its "costs other than attorneys' fees." Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(d)(1). Rule 54(d)(2) then specifically addresses attorneys' fees and states that they are permissible if provided for in a judgment, statute, or rule. Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(d)(2). Here, the Fee Act constitutes just such a statute because it permits an employee, after making a proper demand upon his employer, to recover "a reasonable attorney fee." 705 ILCS 225/1. Thus, the Fee Act does not conflict with either provision of Rule 54(d) because it fits within the Rule 54(d)(2) statutory exception.
The Fee Act states:
"Whenever . . . [an] employee brings an action for wages earned and due and owing according to the terms of the employment, and establishes by the decision of the court or jury that the amount for which he or she has brought the action is justly due and owing, and that a demand was made in writing at least 3 days before the action was brought, for a sum not exceeding the amount so found due and owing, then the court shall allow to the plaintiff a reasonable attorney fee of not less than $10, in addition to the amount found due and owing for wages, to be taxed as costs of the action."705 ILCS 225/1.
The Fee Act also does not conflict with 28 U.S.C. § 1920. Section 1920 lists the costs that are recoverable under Rule 54(d)(1). If a cost is not listed in 28 U.S.C. § 1920, then there is no conflict if a state rule provides for reimbursement of that cost. Abrams v.