1:12-CV-248
[…] Accordingly, because all of the state law claims against Cleveland are either specifically enumerated as exempt from TGTLA's waiver of municipal immunity, or fall under the "civil rights" exemption because they were committed in the context of a civil rights violation, the Court will grant Cleveland summary judgment on all of Vargo's state law claims.
2. Individual Officers
a. Assault
In their summary judgment motion, the defendant officers assert that the TGTLA waives municipal immunity for assault, which would mean the officers gain immunity. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-310(b) ("No claim may be brought against an employee or judgment entered against an employee for damages for which the immunity of the governmental entity is removed by this chapter . . . ."). However, as explained above, because the alleged assault arose in the context of a civil rights claim, Cleveland retains immunity from suit on the assault claim.