1:12-CV-248
[…] As noted above, Vargo is not entitled to a trial based merely on his allegations; he must submit significant probative evidence to support his claims. See Celotex, 477 U.S. at 324. Because Vargo points to no evidence relating to the sunglasses, the Court will grant summary judgment on the conversion claim.
3. M.C. Union
a. Malicious Harassment
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-701 provides a civil cause of action for malicious harassment. The elements of the offense are derived from the crime of civil rights intimidation under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-309. Washington v. Robertson Cnty., 29 S.W.3d 466, 468 (Tenn. 2000). Section 39-17-309 states that it is intended to protect "the right of every person regardless of race, color, ancestry, religion or national origin, to be secure and protected from fear, intimidation, harassment and bodily injury caused by the activities of groups and individuals." As malicious harassment under § 4-21-701 derives its elements from § 39-17-309, it too requires a defendant's conduct be motivated by the plaintiff's "race, color, ancestry, religion, or national origin." Levy v. Franks, 159 S.W.3d 66, 81 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2004); Oates v. Chattanooga Pub.