No. 14-51153
[…] 512 U.S. 477 (1994).
I
Valentine was convicted of disorderly conduct under Texas Penal Code § 42.01(a)(5), a provision that prohibits unreasonable noise in certain circumstances. Valentine appealed his conviction to the Seventh Court of Appeals of Texas, arguing, inter alia, that his right to free speech was violated. The Seventh Court of Appeals indicated that the First Amendment issue was not preserved for review, overruled Valentine's remaining issues, and affirmed the judgment. The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals refused Valentine's petition for discretionary review.
TEX. PENAL CODE § 42.01(a)(5) provides:
A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly . . . makes unreasonable noise in a public place other than a sport shooting range, as defined by Section 250.001, Local Government Code, or in or near a private residence that he has no right to occupy.
Valentine v. State, No. 07-12-0307-CR, 2013 WL 1800112, at *1 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Apr. 25, 2013, pet. ref'd) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
Id. at *1-2.
In re Valentine, No. PD-0836-13, 2014 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 11, at *1 (Tex. Crim. App.