Valdez v. Northeast Brooklyn Hous. Dev. Corp.
[…] "Bare conclusory allegations are insufficient to support a motion for a preliminary injunction" ( Kaufman v. Intl. Business Machines Corp., 97 AD2d 925, 926, aff'd 61 NY2d 930); and, the proof establishing the foregoing elements "must be by affidavit and other competent proof, with evidentiary detail" and "[i]f key facts are in dispute, the relief will be denied" ( Faberge Intl v. Di Pino, 109 AD2d 235, 240).

CPLR 6312 (c), was amended in 1996, and provides as follows: (c) Issues of fact. Provided that the elements required for the insurance of a preliminary injunction are demonstrated in the plaintiff's papers, the presentation by the defendant of evidence sufficient to raise an issue of fact as to any of such elements shall not in itself be grounds for denial of the motion. In such event the court shall make a determination by hearing or otherwise whether each of the elements required for issuance of a preliminary injunction exists.