A-2193-21
[…] c. At least one installment of property tax remains unpaid and delinquent on that property in accordance with [N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 to -136] as of the date of a determination by the public officer pursuant to this section; or
d. The property has been determined to be a nuisance by the public officer in accordance with [N.J.S.A. 55:19-82].
[N.J.S.A. 55:19-81(a) to (d).]
Once an abandoned designation has been made, the purchaser of the tax sale certificate may commence a foreclosure proceeding, but the abandoned property owner may redeem his rights at any time, subject to court order. N.J.S.A. 55:19-58(c) ("After the foreclosure action is instituted, the right to redeem shall exist and continue to exist until barred by the judgment of the Superior Court[.]"). A tax sale certificate "creates only a lien on the premises" and is "not an outright conveyance;" it "conveys the lien interest of the taxing authority." Town of Phillipsburg v. Block 1508, Lot 12, 380 N.J.Super. 159, 163 (App. Div. 2005) (quoting Savage v.