U.S. Wholesale Outlet & Distribution v. Living Essentials
[…] 16. On January 14, 2019, Living Essentials increased its “list price” to Plaintiffs and Costco by $.05 per bottle. (Exs. 872-879.)

18. Living Essentials sold 5-hour ENERGY® drinks in bottles of like grade and quantity. (Proposed PTCO at 5 (“Defendants do not dispute that 5-hour ENERGY® are sold in bottles of like grade and quantity.”); Order re Motions for Summary Judgment (ECF No. 289) at 4; Answer ¶ 30.)

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

I. Robinson-Patman Act

315. Under the Clayton Act as amended by the Robinson-Patman Act (“RPA”), 15 U.S.C. §13(d): “Payment for services or facilities for processing or sale. It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce to pay or contract for the payment of anything of value to or for the benefit of a customer of such person in the course of such commerce as compensation or in consideration for any services or facilities furnished by or through such customer in connection with the processing, handling, sale, or offering for sale of any products or commodities manufactured, sold, or offered for sale by such person, unless such payment or consideration is available on proportionally equal terms to all other customers competing in the distribution of such products or commodities.”