U.S. v. Zetko
[…] Based on his past conduct while on supervised release, there was no reason to believe that Zetko would voluntarily complete the rehabilitation program outlined by the JADAC counselor. The strong likelihood of flight or further drug abuse was readily apparent.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

This matter is before the Magistrate Judge to made a recommendation on whether the supervised release of Defendant Zetko should be revoked and the Defendant returned to prison. The authority of the Magistrate Judge to conduct hearings to modify, revoke or terminate supervised release is established by 18 U.S.C. § 3401(i)(2004). Subsection (i) of § 3401 provides that "[a] District Judge may designate a Magistrate Judge to conduct hearings to modify, revoke or terminate supervised release, including evidentiary hearings, and to submit to the Judge proposed findings of fact and recommendations for such modification, revocation or termination by the Judge, including, in case of revocation, a recommended disposition under section 3583(e) of this title." 18 U.S.C. § 3401(i)(2004).

This statutory authority applies not only in those criminal cases involving misdemeanors, but to cases involving felony convictions as well. See, United States v. Waters, 158 F.3d 933, 936-39 (6th Cir. 1998).