Criminal Action No. 95-395.
[…] A jury verdict must be upheld, "if there is substantial evidence, taking the view most favorable to the Government, to support it." United States v. Schramm, 75 F.3d 156, 159 (3d Cir. 1996), citing, Glasser v. United States, 315 U.S. 60, 80 (1942). A claim of insufficiency of the evidence places a heavy burden on the movant as "[a] verdict will only be overturned `if no reasonable juror could accept the conclusion of the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.'" Id., citing, United States v. Coleman, 811 F.2d 804, 807 (3d Cir. 1987).
The government prosecuted under two statutes, 18 U.S.C. § 1071 and 18 U.S.C. § 2. The former statute states:
Whoever harbors or conceals any person for whose arrest a warrant or process has been issued under the provisions of any law of the United States, so as to prevent his discovery and arrest, after notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or process has been issued for the apprehension of such person, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; except that if the warrant or process issued on a charge of felony, or after conviction of such person of any offense, the punishment shall be a fine of [sic] under this title, or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both.
The Federal Sentencing Guidelines treat one who harbors a fugitive as an accessory to the fugitive's offenses. Section 2X3.1, entitled Accessory After the Fact, is the only section of the Sentencing Guidelines addressing the offense of harboring; it provides the following formula: