Case No. 2:03-CR-104(1).
[…] The Court sent a copy of Defendant's ex parte motion to counsel for the Government, who then filed a memorandum in opposition to Defendant's motion.
Defendant seeks entry into the Bureau of Prisons' residential drug abuse program. Successful completion of this treatment program makes some inmates eligible for a reduction in their sentences of up to one year. See 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B). However, defendants convicted of certain felonies, including certain violent crimes, and sex offenses against children, are not eligible for early release under this program. See 28 C.F.R. § 550.58(a)(1)(vi).
Citing 18 U.S.C. § 16, which defines a "crime of violence" as "(a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or (b) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense," Defendant argues that because he did not use, attempt to use or threaten to use physical force against a person or property, the Court should find that he did not commit a "crime of violence."