U.S. v. PORTRAIT OF WALLY, A PAINTING BY EGON SCHIELE
[…] Asscos. v. Consulate Gen. of Socialist Fed. Republic of Yugoslavia, 218 F.3d 152, 163-64 (2d Cir. 2000) (holding that the political question doctrine is not jurisdictional). However, because they can operate as principles of abstention, they similarly present a threshold issue: whether or not to exercise the court's jurisdiction.

Section 1345 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States.
Section 1355 provides in pertinent part that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction . . . of any action or proceeding to enforce any . . . forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress." 28 U.S.C. § 1355(a). It further provides that "[a] forfeiture action or proceeding may be brought in the district court for the district in which any of the acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred, or any other district where venue for the forfeiture action or proceeding is specifically provided for in section 1395 of this title." 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(1).
Section 1395 provides in pertinent part that "[a] civil proceeding for the forfeiture of property may be prosecuted in any district where such property is found." 28 U.S.C. § 1395(b).