U.S. v. PORTRAIT OF WALLY, A PAINTING BY EGON SCHIELE
[…] Those doctrines go to justiciability rather than to jurisdiction See Bigio v. Coca-Cola Co., 239 F.3d 440, 451, 454 (2d Cir. 2001) (holding that the act of state and comity doctrines are not jurisdictional); 767 Third Ave. Asscos. v. Consulate Gen. of Socialist Fed. Republic of Yugoslavia, 218 F.3d 152, 163-64 (2d Cir. 2000) (holding that the political question doctrine is not jurisdictional). However, because they can operate as principles of abstention, they similarly present a threshold issue: whether or not to exercise the court's jurisdiction.

Section 1345 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States.
Section 1355 provides in pertinent part that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction . . . of any action or proceeding to enforce any . . . forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress." 28 U.S.C. § 1355(a).