U.S. v. PORTRAIT OF WALLY, A PAINTING BY EGON SCHIELE
[…] Section 1355 provides in pertinent part that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction . . . of any action or proceeding to enforce any . . . forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress." 28 U.S.C. § 1355(a). It further provides that "[a] forfeiture action or proceeding may be brought in the district court for the district in which any of the acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred, or any other district where venue for the forfeiture action or proceeding is specifically provided for in section 1395 of this title." 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(1).
Section 1395 provides in pertinent part that "[a] civil proceeding for the forfeiture of property may be prosecuted in any district where such property is found." 28 U.S.C. § 1395(b).

In an order dated November 14, 2001, the court granted the Republic of Austria's motion to appear as amicus curiae notwithstanding the fact that it provides substantial funding to the Leopold and appoints half of its board of directors.