No. 64 C 396.
[…] Clearly, Congress is not obliged to exercise its constitutional powers to the fullest extent possible. It may choose to stop short of the full exercise of its power with respect to a particular class. If that class is reasonable, the judicial inquiry ends. The fact that Congress has determined not to except other classes is, again, a legislative judgment. The wisdom of the policy does not present a constitutional issue for the judiciary.
The last constitutional challenge raised concerns an additional enactment, 19 U.S.C. § 1618, under which the Secretary of the Treasury, upon finding that a forfeiture "was incurred without willful negligence or without any intention on the part of petitioner to defraud the revenue or to violate the law * * * may remit or mitigate the (forfeiture) upon such terms and conditions as he deems reasonable and just. * * *" Under Executive Order No. 6166, June 10, 1933, 5 U.S.C. § 124-132 and note, this authority is transferred to the Attorney General in cases where judicial proceedings are instituted. Credit Union's petition for remission was denied by the Attorney General on August 26, 1963.