No. 3:94-cv-2063 (EBB)
[…] Because they were the only documents that requested payment, the Progress Bills sent to the government are the only claims that fall within the statutory definition of a claim. The analysis under subsection (a)(1), therefore, is limited to whether the Progress Bills are sufficiently alleged to have been false. The court finds that Relator pleads one regulatory violation that, if true, would have made certain costs charged unallowable, thereby rendering the Progress Bills false claims. See 10 U.S.C. § 2324 (i) ("The submission to an agency of a proposal for settlement of costs . . . that includes a cost that is expressly specified by statute or regulation as being unallowable, with the knowledge that such cost is unallowable, shall be subject to the provisions of . . . section 3729 of title 31.")
Regulatory compliance is the crucial determinant in verifying cost allowability and, hence, in ascertaining the falsity of a claim. See FAR § 31.205-19. The court finds Relator's allegation of FAR noncompliance actionable, but holds that CAS noncompliance, as alleged, is not.