No. 3:05cr154 (MRK).
[…] Fica performed the service; and (5) signed Dr. Fica's initials on prescriptions and provided prescriptions to patients. Id. ¶¶ 18(b), (c), (e), (x), (y). The nine substantive counts of the Indictment delineate nine separate individuals who had office visits at Dr. Fica's offices between 2000 and 2003 that were conducted in whole or substantial part by Mr. Nakouzi, even though the office visits were billed to health benefit programs as if Dr. Fica had personally rendered the services and as if the services were lawfully provided. Id. The DPH Investigation. Section 19a-14(11) of the Connecticut General Statutes charges the Connecticut Department of Public Health ("DPH") with "[c]onduct[ing] any necessary investigation and follow-up in connection with complaints regarding persons subject to regulation or licensing by the department." In September 1998, an inspector from the DPH was conducting a review of the laboratory at Dr. Fica's office, and the inspector noticed that Mr. Nakouzi was in the office, and "had a white coat on and a stethoscope around his neck . . . and appeared to be doing dictation."