No. 02 Cr. 1529 (BSJ).
[…] "With respect to statutory courts, the rule is that when a court is created by the legislature with particular powers expressly conferred, the record of their proceedings must affirmatively show a compliance with the statutory requirements, and that as to such matters favorable presumptions will not be indulged in." 1 W.F. Bailey, The Law of Jurisdiction § 129 (1899).
As it existed in 1990, § 439 of the Family Court Act provided, in relevant part, that:
Except as hereinafter provided, hearing examiners shall be empowered to hear, determine and grant any relief within the powers of the court in any proceeding. . . . Hearing examiners shall not be empowered to hear, determine and grant any relief with respect to . . . issues of contested paternity . . ., which shall be referred to a judge as provided in subdivision (b) or (c) of this section.
The hearing examiner shall be empowered to hear and determine all matters related to [a proceeding to establish paternity] including the making of an order of filiation . . ., provided however, that where the respondent denies paternity, the respondent defaults in appearing before a hearing examiner after the court has obtained jurisdiction over the respondent or the acknowledgement of paternity is disputed, the hearing examiner shall not be empowered to determine the issue of paternity, but shall transfer the proceeding to a judge of the court for a determination upon the issue of paternity. Whenever an order of filiation is made by a hearing examiner, the hearing examiner also shall make a final or temporary order of support. When an order of filiation is made by the judge, the judge shall make a final or temporary order of support. If a temporary order is made the proceeding shall be returned to a hearing examiner for a final determination. . . .