No. 02 Cr. 1529 (BSJ).
[…] As a general matter, Article 4 of the Family Court Act sets forth the procedures for support proceedings, and Article 5 sets forth the procedures for paternity proceedings. See N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act. §§ 411, 511. A description of the authority granted to hearing examiners — and the limitations on that authority — appears only in § 439; there is no parallel provision in Article 5. Yet nothing in § 439 suggests that the enumerated limitations on a hearing examiner's authority apply only to Article 4 proceedings. Indeed, the plain language of § 439 states otherwise: "Hearing examiners shall not be empowered to hear, determine, and grant any relief with respect to . . . issues of contested paternity . . ., which shall be referred to a judge as provided in subdivision (b) or (c) of this section." N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 439(a) (McKinney 1990).