No. 02 Cr. 1529 (BSJ).
[…] Kerley. That caption states "ARTICLE 5 FCA." (The notation "FCA" presumably stands for "Family Court Act.") However, the support order entered by the hearing examiner contains a similar caption, which states "Secs. 413, 439(e) F.C.A."
The Government further argues that, because § 439(a) empowers hearing examiners to determine and grant any relief within the powers of the court in any proceeding under Article 4 and Article 5 and because § 545 provides that "[i]n a proceeding in which the court has made an order of filiation, the court shall direct the parent or parents" to pay child support, the Family Court judge was permitted to refer the support determination to the hearing examiner. However, § 439(a) provides that: