No. 02 Cr. 1529 (BSJ).
[…] Cf. Cook v. New York State Div. of Parole, 321 F.3d 274, 279 n. 4 (2d Cir. 2003) ("It is a well-established canon of statutory construction that when two statutes cover the same situation, the more specific statute takes precedence over the more general one. The rationale for this canon is that a general provision should not be applied when doing so would undermine limitations created by a more specific provision.").
This canon of statutory construction similarly defeats the Government's argument that § 435 permitted the hearing examiner to enter the order of support against Mr. Kerley. Section 435 provides that "[t]he hearing examiner shall enter an order of support on default if the respondent fails to answer or appear after having been properly served." However, § 439(b) specifically states that "where the respondent denies paternity, the respondent defaults in appearing before a hearing examiner after the court has obtained jurisdiction over the respondent or the acknowledgment of paternity is disputed, the hearing examiner shall not be