No. 02 Cr. 1529 (BSJ).
[…] Since Mr. Kerley appeared and contested paternity, this is not a case of default.Myndi O. v. Ronald K., 690 N.Y.S.2d 407, 410 (N.Y. Fam. Ct. Monroe Cty. 1999) ("This is not a true default case, however, since Mr. K. appeared in Family Court and entered a denial to the paternity petition."). Thus § 439 — not § 435 — must apply.
Finally, the Government argues that the "hearing examiner's jurisdiction to enter a support order was further conferred by the statute [Family Court Act § 439-a] setting forth the requirements for `expedited process.'" (Govt. 5/12/04 Ltr. Br. at 6). Section 439-a provided that "[t]he chief administrator shall assign a sufficient number of hearing examiners to ensure that such expedited process shall conform to the requirements of such case processing as set forth in federal statutes and regulations." N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 439-a (McKinney 1990). The term "expedited process" is defined as "a process in effect in the family court which reduces the processing time of support order establishment and enforcement efforts . . . by the referral of proceedings to hearing examiners appointed and qualified under section four hundred thirty-nine of this article and exercising the powers set forth in such section." Id.