No. 02 Cr. 1529 (BSJ).
[…] The Government further argues that, because § 439(a) empowers hearing examiners to determine and grant any relief within the powers of the court in any proceeding under Article 4 and Article 5 and because § 545 provides that "[i]n a proceeding in which the court has made an order of filiation, the court shall direct the parent or parents" to pay child support, the Family Court judge was permitted to refer the support determination to the hearing examiner. However, § 439(a) provides that:
Except as hereinafter provided, hearing examiners shall be empowered to hear, determine and grant any relief within the powers of the court in any proceeding under this article, articles five and five-A of this act, article three-A of the domestic relations law, and objections raised pursuant to section fifty-two hundred forty-one of the civil practice law and rules.
N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 439(a). The phrase "except as hereinafter provided" makes clear that there are certain enumerated restrictions on the ability of a hearing examiner to perform the duties of a family court judge.