No. CR 09-863 MCA.
[…] [Doc 1 at 8] The Indictment continues to allege that for tax years 1996 and 1997, Sharon Hopkins was assessed to owe $20,523 and $29,015, respectively. [Id.] At the time of the Indictment, Sharon Hopkins was alleged to owe $67,586 and $47,818, including interest and penalties, for 1996 and 1997. [Id.] These acts are alleged to be in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7201. [Id.] In addition, Count 2 incorporates the preceding paragraphs 1 through 6 and 14 through 36, which proffer introductory facts and outline the specific actions taken by Defendants. [Id. at 8, 1-6; 4-7]
26 U.S.C. § 7201 makes it a felony to willfully attempt "in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof." Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6531(2),