U.S. v. Folkers
[…] I. Defendant's Motion To Dismiss Superseding Indictment

Defendant argues that the PRA provides a complete defense to the tax fraud charges because the Director of the Office of Management and Budget ("OMB") did not approve the tax forms which support the charges (Forms 1040 and 1045) and the forms are therefore invalid under the PRA. The government argues that the PRA does not provide a defense against prosecutions under the tax code, including Section 7206, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

Any person who . . . [w]ilfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter . . . shall be guilty of a felony.
26 U.S.C. § 7206(1).

Under the PRA, agencies which collect information must receive approval from the Director of OMB of the forms used to collect the information.