United States v. de Jesus
[…] Because § 7(3) provides adequate support for count three of the information, the Court shall refrain from addressing the question of whether § 7(1)'s language can support inclusion of the waters at issue.

Before addressing this argument, the Court notes that its determination that the waters at issue are part of Camp Garcia effectively disposes of this issue. Camp Garcia clearly fits the definition in § 7(3) of the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States. The definition includes "[a]ny lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction. thereof, or any place purchased or otherwise acquired by the United States by consent of the legislature of the State in which the same shall be, for the erection of a fort, magazine, arsenal, dockyard, or other needful building." 18 U.S.C. § 7(3). Indeed, not even Defendant is attempting to argue that Camp Garcia fails to meet this definition.

Even leaving aside the Court's conclusion the the waters in question are a part of Camp Garcia, case law interpreting § 7(3) settles the matter conclusively. In United States v.