United States v. de Jesus
[…] United States v. de Jesus

United States District Court, D. Puerto Rico
Aug 9, 2000
108 F. Supp. 2d 68 (D.P.R. 2000)

Opinion

No. Crim. 00-321(HL)

August 9, 2000

Linda Backiel, San Juan, PR, for Alberto De-Jesus, aka, Tito Kayak, defendant.

Jorge E. Vega-Pacheco, U.S. Attorney's Office District of P.R., Hato Rey, PR, for U.S. Attorney.


OPINION AND ORDER


Defendant has moved to dismiss counts two and three of the superseding information for lack of jurisdiction. Dkt. No. 29. For reasons that follow, Defendant's motion is hereby denied.

Discussion 1. Count Two — Violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1382

Section 1382 provides,

"[w]hoever, within the jurisdiction of the united States, goes upon any military, naval, or Coast Guard reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation; or Whoever reenters or is found within any such reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, after having been removed therefrom or ordered not to reenter by any officer or person in command or charge thereof — Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both."

Defendant argues for the dismissal of count two of the information against him. Count two charges Defendant with "unlawfully and knowingly" going upon the naval installation known as Camp Garcia in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1382. Dkt.