United States v. de Jesus
[…] Section 113(a)(4) provides,

"(a) Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows:
(4) Assault by striking, beating, or wounding, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both."

Defendant also moves for dismissal of count three of the information. Count three charges Defendant with assaulting by striking Javier Barrera "at a place within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, namely Camp Garcia" in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(4) and 18 U.S.C. § 7.

Section 7 does not set forth a substantive offense. It merely defines the special territorial and maritime jurisdiction of the United States. The relevant portions provide,

"The term `special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States,' as used in this title, includes:
(1) The high seas, any other waters within the admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States and out of the jurisdiction of any particular State, and any vessel belonging in whole or in part to the United States or any citizen thereof, or to any corporation created by or under the laws of the United States, or of any State, Territory, District, or possession thereof, when such vessel is within the admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States and out of the jurisdiction of any particular State.
(3) Any lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof, or any place purchased or otherwise acquired by the United States by consent of the legislature of the State in which the same shall be, for the erection of a fort, magazine, arsenal, dockyard, or other needful building."

Defendant's argument is essentially that the waters just off of the shore at Camp Garcia are not "within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States" and are not a part of Camp Garcia.