United States v. de Jesus
[…] These regulations allow the Navy to "occupy and control" these waters. Thus, these waters are part of the Camp Garcia naval reservation, and Defendant's alleged presence on these waters can support a finding of a violation of § 1382.

33 C.F.R. § 334.2 provides as follows:

"(a) Danger zone. A defined water area (or areas) used for target practice, bombing, rocket firing or other especially hazardous operations, normally for the armed forces. The danger zones may be closed to the public on a full-time or intermittent basis, as stated in the regulations."
33 C.F.R. § 334.1470 specifies the area in which Defendant was paddling just prior to his arrest:
"Caribbean Sea and Vieques Sound, in vicinity of Eastern Vieques, bombing and gunnery target area.
(a) The danger zone. From Punta Conejo on the south coast of Vieques at latitude 18 «degrees» 06'30", longitude 65 «degrees» 22'33"; thence to latitude 18 «degrees» 03'00", longitude 65 «degrees» 21'00"; thence to latitude 18 «degrees» 03'00", longitude 65 «degrees» 15'30"; thence to latitude 18 «degrees» 11'30", longitude 65 «degrees» 14'30"; thence to latitude 18 «degrees»