No. C 09-00862 MHP.
[…] F (Letter from the Finnish Ministry of Justice). As the Finnish government took final action more than six months after the official request but before the statute of limitations would otherwise have expired (in November 2008), the court's section 3292 order only suspended the statute of limitations for six months. 18 U.S.C. 3292(c)(2). Thus, after this first section 3292 order issued, the statute of limitations was set to expire with respect to counts 5 and 8 on May 5, 2009; with respect to counts 6 and 9, on May 13, 2009; and with respect to count 7, on July 2, 2009.
Section 3292(d) defines an official request as "a letter rogatory, a request under a treaty or convention, or any other request for evidence made by a court of the United States or an authority of the United States having criminal law enforcement responsibility, to a court or other authority of a foreign country." 18. U.S.C. § 3292(d)
Both parties apparently read section 3292(c)(2) to state that when the government makes two separate official requests to separate governments at separate times, each request is independently limited to a six-month period by section 3292(c)(2) if one government to which a request has been made takes final action before the statute of limitations would otherwise expire, even if the other government does not. The statute, however, seems to favor a different interpretation. Section 3292 invokes a six-month limit on "[t]he total of all periods of suspension under this section with respect to an offense" only if "all foreign authorities" take final action before the statute of limitations would otherwise expire.