No. C 09-00862 MHP.
[…] The court addresses each argument in turn.
I. The Second Circuit's Interpretation of Section 3292
Defendants first contend that section 3292(a)(1) does not permit the government to apply for a section 3292 order, and does not permit the court to issue such an order, once the statute of limitations has otherwise expired, even if an official request is sent prior to the expiration of the statutory period. Defendants base this reading on the present tense of the verb "suspend" and on the gerund "running" in the subsection in question. 18 U.S.C. § 3292(a)(1) ("Upon application of the United States, filed before return of an indictment, indicating that evidence of an offense is in a foreign country, the district court before which a grand jury is impaneled to investigate the offense shall suspend the running of the statute of limitations for the offense. . . ." (emphasis added)).