No. C 09-00862 MHP.
[…] That opinion does not cite to Renderos, and it is not clear how the court reached its conclusion that Bischel had been limited by Stogner. The complete discussion of this point in Afshari reads as follows:
The Ex Post Facto Clauses of the United States Constitution prohibit the enactment of a statute resurrecting the limitations period after the original statute of limitations has expired. Stogner v. California, 539 U.S. 607 (2003). Prior to Stogner, the Ninth Circuit held that the suspension of the running of the statute of limitations under 18 U.S.C. § 3292 "`shall begin on the date on which the official request is made,'" and allowed the suspension to resurrect the limitations period after the original statute of limitations had expired. United States v. Bischel, 61 F.3d 1429, 1434 (9th Cir. 1995) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3292(b)).