Criminal No. 5:05-cr-19.
[…] The juror also relays in that letter that she did not understand the instructions, that another juror deliberated even though he stated that he had no opinion, and that other members of the jury apparently rushed the deliberations because they wished to pursue personal responsibilities. The letter also includes a complaint that one juror commented on his personal observations of the penitentiary that Daniel was housed in by noting that "people come and go" all the time there.
18 U.S.C. 751(a) provides:
Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of . . . any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General . . . shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both[.]
The Court allowed the defendant a period of time to file a brief concerning whether or not the juror's letter should have any impact on his conviction.