U.S. v. Baugh
[…] The district court held that the no-trespassing condition imposed by the Park Service constituted a reasonable condition for the permit. The district court sentenced the defendants to ninety days of unsupervised probation and twelve hours of community service.

The Regulation and Its Implementing Rules

The Park Service regulates expressive activity at the Presidio under 36 CFR § 2.51, which is implemented through a compendium of Park rules. The permit regulation presumptively allows expressive activities, provided the Park superintendent has issued a permit in advance. See 36 CFR § 2.51(a). The regulation further specifies that the superintendent shall, without unreasonable delay, issue a permit upon a proper application unless certain conditions apply. See § 2.51(c). One such condition is "[i]t reasonably appears that the event will present a clear and present danger to the public health or safety." See § 2.51(c)(2).