U.S. v. Anghaie
[…] Therefore, given the liberal treatment which should be afforded to statutes of limitations, the Court finds that the Defendants did not waive the issue by not raising it prior to trial.

The Government contends that the limitations period has been tolled bythe Wartime Suspension of Limitations Act ("WSLA"), 18 U.S.C. § 3287. Prior to October 14, 2008, the WSLA provided that:

When the United States is at war the running of any statute of limitations applicable to any offense (1) involving fraud or attempted fraud against the United States or any agency thereof in any manner, whether by conspiracy or not, or (2) committed in connection with the acquisition, care, handling, custody, control or disposition of any real or personal property of the United States, or (3) committed in connection with the negotiation, procurement, award, performance, payment for, interim financing, cancellation, or other termination or settlement, of any contract, subcontract, or purchase order which is connected with or related to the prosecution of the war, or with any disposition of termination inventory by any war contractor or Government agency, shall be suspended until three years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by the President or by a concurrent resolution of Congress.
18 U.S.C. § 3287 (2000). On October 14, 2008, the Act was amended to expand its operation to times "[w]hen the United States is at war or Congress has enacted a specific authorization for the use of the Armed Forces, as described in section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution ( 50 U.S.C. 1544(b))[.]" 18 U.S.C.A. § 3287 (West 2010). The amendment lengthened the suspension period to "5 years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by a Presidential proclamation, with notice to Congress, or by a concurrent resolution of Congress." Id.

Upon careful consideration of this issue, the Court is in agreement with and adopts the reasoning of District Judge Sammartino in United States v.