CIVIL ACTION NO. 08-10341-DPW.
[…] United States v. Lungwitz, 616 F.3d 993, 996-98 (9th Cir. 2010); United States ex rel. Lemmon v. Envirocare of Utah, Inc., 614 F.3d 1163, 1167-69 (10th Cir. 2010); United States ex rel. Quinn v. Omnicare Inc., 382 F.3d 432, 441 (3d Cir. 2004).
The question whether compliance with the FAR was an unsatisfied precondition of the bonus payments raises two separate issues. The first is whether the text of the FAR relied upon by Dyer require the government contractor to comply in order to be paid. In the Verified Amended Complaint, Dyer relies principally on two sets of regulations. Under 48 C.F.R. 31.205-6(a)(3), "[c]ompensation for personal services is allowable subject to" the fact that it is "based upon and conform to the terms and conditions of the contractor's established compensation plan." 48 C.F.R. 31.205-6(a)(3) (emphasis added). Under 48 C.F.R. 31.205-6(f), "[b]onuses and incentive compensation are allowable provided" that "[a]wards are paid or accrued . . . pursuant to an established plan." 48 C.F.R. 31.205-6(f) (emphasis added).