CIVIL ACTION NO. 08-10341-DPW.
[…] Both regulations therefore suggest that the allocability of costs to be reimbursed by the Government is subject to compliance with the Company's established plan. Accordingly, I find that compliance is arguably a precondition to the bonus payments under the FAR.
Dyer also relies on 48 C.F.R. § 31.201-3(a) regarding the reasonableness of costs ("A cost is reasonable if, in its nature and amount, it does not exceed that which would be incurred by a prudent person in the conduct of competitive business."), as well as on 48 C.F.R. § 31.201-4 regarding the allocability of such costs ("A cost is allocable if it is assignable or chargeable to one or more cost objectives on the basis of relative benefits received or other equitable relationship."). (V. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 93-94.) However, these provisions do not precondition payment upon compliance.
The second issue pertinent to this analysis is whether the Company violated its established plan by including the Space Imaging reclassification as a real improvement for RWCIP purposes.