No. 13–CV–1174 VSB.
[…] 2. The “core principles” do not displace all other forms of liability.
As a Designated Contract Market on which futures contracts are traded, see 7 U.S.C. § 6(a), NYMEX is responsible for policing its market and its market participants under a broad set of “core principles” mandated by Congress and enumerated in the CEA, see id. § 7(d). A DCM is required to comply with the core principles, id. § 7(d)(1)(A)(i), but has “reasonable discretion” in determining how it will do so, id § 7(d)(1)(B). One core principle requires DCMs to “establish and enforce rules ... to minimize conflicts of interest in the decision-making process of the contract market.”Id § 7(d)(16)(A).