U.S. Bank v. Jefferson
[…] All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of all persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens, and shall be subject to like punishment, pains, penalties, taxes, licenses, and exactions of every kind, and to no other.

Because 42 U.S.C. § 1982 similarly provides: "All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property," the Fifth Circuit has held that it, too, is a law providing specific civil rights stated in terms of racial equality. See Johnson v. State of Mississippi, 488 F.2d 284, 286 & n.4 (5th Cir. 1974). See also Akhlaghi v.