No. 08AP-207.
[…] Moreover, appellants provide no authority for the proposition that the bankruptcy court's order confirming appellants' proposal to assume an executory land contract certifies the validity of such an executory land installment contract, or establishes that such an executory land installment contract conforms to applicable state law.
R.C. 5313.02(C) provides that, "[w]ithin twenty days after a land installment contract has been signed by both the vendor and the vendee, the vendor shall cause a copy of the contract to be recorded as provided in section 5301.25 of the Revised Code and a copy of the contract to be delivered to the county auditor." R.C. 5301.25(A) requires a land installment contract to be recorded, and provides that, "[u]ntil so recorded or filed for record, [a land installment contract is] fraudulent insofar as they relate to a subsequent bona fide purchaser having, at the time of purchase, no knowledge of the existence