Case No.: 2:16-cv-00565-GMN-NJK
[…] As discussed infra, the Court dismisses Plaintiff's two causes of action against HOA and ACS as moot. As such, Aiello's claim for equitable indemnity may not lie because Aiello cannot establish that HOA or ACS are liable to Plaintiff. See Rodriguez, 216 P.3d at 801 ("A claimant seeking equitable indemnity must plead and prove that . . . the party from whom it seeks liability also was liable to the third party . . . ."). Similarly, Aiello cannot state a claim for contribution as HOA and ACS, pursuant to this Order, are not joint tortfeasors who may be liable to Plaintiff. See NRS § 17.225 ("[W]here two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property . . . there is a right of contribution . . . ."); see also Medallion Dev., Inc., 930 P.2d at 119 ("[U]nder the principle of contribution, a tort-feasor against whom a judgment is rendered is entitled to recover proportional shares of judgment from other joint tort-feasors whose negligence contributed to the injury and who were also