Record No. 091495, 091496, 091521.
[…] Dionne v. Southeast Foam Converting Packaging, Inc., 240 Va. 297, 304, 397 S.E.2d 110, 114 (1990) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
B. AMTECH'S DUTY TO DEFEND AND INDEMNIFY UNIWEST
Uniwest and its insurers assert that the circuit court erred when it ruled that the defense and indemnification requirement in Paragraph 10 of the Subcontract violated public policy pursuant to Code § 11-4.1. We disagree. [5] The statute states, in relevant part, that:
Any provision contained in any contract relating to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure or appurtenance thereto, including moving, demolition and excavation connected therewith, or any provision contained in any contract relating to the construction of projects other than buildings by which the contractor performing such work purports to indemnify or hold harmless another party to the contract against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property suffered in the course of performance of the contract, caused by or resulting solely from the negligence of such other party or his agents or employees, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.
Code § 11-4.1.
Uniwest and its insurers argue that the statute is not implicated because the accident was not the result of Uniwest's sole negligence.