Record No. 091495, 091496, 091521.
[…] Thus, the issue is not whether an indemnification provision is written so broadly that it encompasses the negligence of parties in addition to the indemnitee. Rather, the issue is whether the provision is so broad that it indemnifies the indemnitee from its own negligence.
Paragraph 10 clearly reaches beyond the negligence of other parties and indemnifies Uniwest. Therefore it violates Code § 11-4.1 and is void.
In its separate brief, Federal argues that Code § 11-4.1 does not apply because of its language stating that it "shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract, workers' compensation, or any agreement issued by an admitted insurer." That language is irrelevant here where the question is whether the indemnification provision of a construction subcontract is void pursuant to Code § 11-4.1. The Subcontract is not an insurance contract and neither Uniwest nor Amtech, the parties who executed it, are admitted insurers.