Nos. 73-2732, 73-2831.
[…] The case was held in abeyance to permit them to seek one under the Color of Title Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1068(a). The application was denied by the Oregon State Office of the BLM, which was affirmed by the the Interior Board of Land Appeals. The district court held that the Board's decision was clearly erroneous, ordered the Secretary of the Interior to allow the Whartons to purchase the 40-acre tract in accordance with § 1068(a), and the government appealed.
GOOD FAITH UNDER COLOR OF TITLE ACT
The Color of Title Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1068(a) authorizes adverse possession claims against the United States.
Section 1068(a) provides, in part, that:
"The Secretary of the Interior (a) shall, whenever it shall be shown to his satisfaction that a tract of public land has been held in good faith and in peaceful, adverse, possession by a claimant, his ancestors or grantors, under claim or color of title for more than twenty years, and that valuable improvements have been placed on such land or some part thereof has been reduced to cultivation, . . . issue a patent for not to exceed one hundred and sixty acres of such land upon the payment of not less than $1.25 per acre . . . ."
However, under Department of Interior Regulations, knowledge of federal ownership of the land in question negates the "good faith" required by the act. We upheld this interpretation of "good faith" in Day v. Hickel, 481 F.2d 473 (9th Cir. 1973), saying: