United States v. Van Mead
[…] At least as to strict liability, negligence, or recklessness offenses, it may be helpful to determine whether the statute penalizes "purposeful, violent, and aggressive" conduct of the sort characterized by the exemplar crimes. Sykes, 131 S. Ct. at 2276.

Potentially controlling the analysis in this case is United States v. Daye, in which the Second Circuit determined that a statutory rape offense located in Vermont's law against sexual assault of a child, Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 3252(3) (1986), was categorically a violent felony under the ACCA's residual clause. 571 F.3d 225. The version of the Vermont law analyzed in Daye prohibited any sexual act by one person with another person who "'is under the age of 16, except where the persons are married to each other and the sexual act is consensual.'" Id. at 229 (quoting Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 3252(3) (1986)).

Discussion

Mead advances two principal arguments that the reasoning in Daye does not govern his case.