08-22-2024
[…] He described how, had he not searched the car during the traffic stop, he would have impounded it due to its lack of valid registration and thereafter would have conducted an inventory search per the Policy.
The Live Stop Policy in effect at the time stated that "any vehicle may be impounded when it is determined, during a lawful vehicle investigation[,] that the operator is in violation of any or all" of four Pennsylvania state statutory provisions, one of which prohibits driving an unregistered vehicle. App. 241; see 75 Pa. C.S. §§ 1301(a) ("No person shall drive or move . . . any vehicle which is not registered in this Commonwealth unless the vehicle is exempt from registration."), 6309.2(a)(2) ("If a motor vehicle . . . for which there is no valid registration . . . is operated on a highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth, the law enforcement officer shall immobilize the motor vehicle . . . or, in the interest of public safety, direct that the vehicle be towed[.]").