2:21-cv-00573-RFB-BNW
[…] iii. Payment of Bond
Finally, the Court turns to Casas' Payment of Bond claim. The Miller Act “creates a cause of action in favor of ‘every person who has furnished labor or material in the prosecution of the work provided for in a contract.” U.S. ex rel. Walton Tech. v. Weststar Eng'g, Inc., 290 F.3d 1199, 1205 (9th Cir. 2002) (quoting 40 U.S.C. § 270b(a)). Under the Act, such persons “who have not been paid in full therefor before the expiration of a period of ninety days after the day on which the last of the labor was done or performed by him or material was furnished or supplied by him for which such claim is made shall have the right to sue on [the] payment bond . . . for the sum or sums justly due him.” Id. Where a subcontract's terms are consistent with the Miller Act's provisions, the surety's liability on the Miller Act bond is coextensive with the contractual liability of its principle. U.S. ex rel. Sherman v.