United States v. Shaw
[…] The penalty cannot exceed 25% of the total tax due. § 6651(a)(1). The United States has met its burden of production by showing that the taxpayer failed to file tax returns on time. See, e.g., Higbee v. Comm'r, 116 T.C. 438, 447 (Tax Court 2001). Here, the Form 4340s are presumptive proof that Mr. Shaw did not file his returns for 1999, 2000, 2003, and 2004 within six months of them being due. Therefore, Mr. Shaw is liable for the late return filing penalties for the specified years.

Finally, under 26 U.S.C. § 6702, "[a] person shall pay a penalty of $5,000" if they file "what purports to be a return of a tax imposed by this title but" either "does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged," or "contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect." 26 U.S.C. § 6702(a)(1). In addition, the position taken must be one "which the secretary has identified as frivolous" or "reflects a desire to delay or impede the administration of federal tax laws." 26 U.S.C. § 6702(a)(2). Courts have "repeatedly characterized returns reflecting zero income and zero tax as frivolous." Grunstead v. Comm'r, 136 T.C. 455, 460 (Tax Court 2011).