United States v. Shaw
[…] Shaw failed to show that he met "every condition of . . . [each] deduction" he claimed. Davis v. Comm'r, 394 F.3d 1294, 1298 n.2 (9th Cir. 2005).

While taxpayers are allowed to take certain business expenses, the law requires taxpayers to substantiate them. 26 U.S.C. § 274(d). The deduction cannot be allowed unless the substantiation requirement is met, which Shaw failed to do. § 274(d). Specifically, the law requires "adequate records or . . . sufficient evidence corroborating the taxpayer's own statement" to show the business purpose of the expense. Id; 26 C.F.R. § 1.274-5T(b)(2)(iv). The regulations favor contemporaneous written records, noting that they have "a high degree of credibility not present with respect to a statement prepared subsequent thereto when generally there is a lack of accurate recall." 26 C.F.R. § 1.274-5T(c)(1); see also Reynolds v. Comm'r, 296 F.3d 607, 615-16 (7th Cir. 2002) (explaining that taxpayers without "[c]omplete, contemporaneous records . . . will have to present evidence that is equally credible and probative, which will be difficult").