Crim. No. 73-302.
[…] Opinion
Crim. No. 73-302.
May 14, 1974.
Richard M. Meltzer, Asst. U.S. Atty., Philadelphia, Pa., for plaintiff.
Irving L. Madnick, Philadelphia, Pa., for defendant.
MEMORANDUM
This case comes before the Court on post-trial motions by a defendant convicted of making two false declarations before a grand jury.
18 U.S.C. § 1623 provides inter alia:
(a) Whoever under oath in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States knowingly makes any false material declaration . . . shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
On August 7, 1972, Martin Alan Hess was killed when a bomb in his car exploded. Hess had given Federal authorities information about counterfeiting and drug smuggling, and was a potential Government witness in certain prosecutions.