United States v. Russ
[…] See Cohen's Handbook of Federal Indian Law § 9.04. "Indian country" is loosely defined as the "country within which Indian laws and customs and federal laws relating to Indians are generally applicable." Cohen's Handbook of Federal Indian Law§ 3.04. However the plain language of the statue reveals that the term "tribal jurisdiction" in the context of the statutory passage means a location. The previous subsection uses the phrase "Indian country" when describing the locational requirements for the offense. See 18 U.S.C. §2261A(1) ("travels in interstate or foreign commerce or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or enters or leaves Indian country or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States..." (emphasis added)). Thus, the chapter contemplates "Indian country" as a location.