15-CR-116 (NGG)
[…] (Title 18, United States Code, Sections 2339B(a)(1), 2339B(d) and 3551 et seq.)(Indictment ¶ 1.)
Courts have "consistently upheld indictments that do little more than to track the language of the statute charged and state the time and place (in approximate terms) of the alleged crime." United States v. Taleb-Jedi, 566 F. Supp. 2d 157, 165 (E.D.N.Y. 2008) (quoting United States v. Pirro, 212 F. 3d 86, 92 (2d Cir. 2000)).
The substantive offense of a material support to an FTO claim is set out in Section 2339B(a)(1), which provides in relevant part that, "[w]hoever knowingly provides material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization, or attempts or conspires to do so, shall [have committed the offense] . . . To violate this paragraph, a person must have knowledge that the organization is a designated terrorist organization . . . ." Accordingly, the elements of a Section 2339B offense are:
First, that the defendant "provide[d] material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization . . . or attempt[ed] or conspire[d] to do so";