15-CR-116 (NGG)
[…] Unlawful conduct.—Whoever knowingly provides material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization, or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned . . . . To violate this paragraph, a person must have knowledge that the organization is a designated terrorist organization (as defined in subsection (g)(6)), that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorist activity (as defined in section 212(a)(3)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act), or that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorism (as defined in section 140(d)(2) of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1988 and 1989).18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1). Section 2339B(g), titled "Definitions", defines the critical terms of the offense. Among other definitions, it provides that "the term 'material support or resources' has the same meaning given that term in section 2339A." Id. § 2339B(g)(4). Section 2339A, in turn, defines "material support or resources" as: