15-CR-116 (NGG)
[…] Accordingly, "when deciding whether the language is plain, we must read the words 'in their context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme.'" Id. (quoting Brown & Williamson, 529 U.S. at 133).
The fairest reading of Section 2339B(h) suggests that its limitations on the meaning of "personnel" are definitional—not, as Pugh argues, an essential element, nor, as the Government argues, an affirmative defense. In making this determination, the court recognizes that plausible alternative readings of the statute are defensible.
Turning to the text of Section 2339B(h), three statutory features indicate that subsection (h) sets forth a clarification of the definition of "personnel" found in Section 2339A.
First, subsection (h) begins: "No person may be prosecuted under this section in connection with the term 'personnel'[.]" The use of the phrase "the term 'personnel,'" with personnel in quotation marks, indicates that subsection (h) was intended to piggy-back on the statutory term "personnel" as used in the defined term "material support or resources."