15-CR-116 (NGG)
[…] (alteration in original) (emphasis added) (internal citation omitted)); United States v. Warsame, 537 F. Supp. 2d 1005, 1018 n.9 (D. Minn. 2008) ("Moreover, the Court notes that Congress subsequently amended § 2339B in 2004 to clarify the term 'personnel.'"); United States v. Abdi, 498 F. Supp. 2d 1048, 1063 (S.D. Ohio 2007) ("Congress, as part of IRTPA promulgated in 2004, clarified the term 'personnel' as it is employed in § 2339B by adding a new subsection (10 defining the term, as it is used in the definition of 'material support.'" (emphases added)); United States v. Shah, 474 F. Supp. 2d 492, 495 (S.D.N.Y. 2007) ("the IRTPA defined 'personnel,' which was previously undefined, to mean the provision of '[one] or more individuals (who may be or include himself) to work under [a foreign] terrorist organization's direction or control or to organize, manage, supervise, or otherwise direct the operation of that organization.'" (emphasis added)), aff'd sub nom. United States v. Farhane, 634 F.3d 127 (2d Cir. 2011).
By contrast, the court has only found one case holding that Section 2339B(h) provides an affirmative defense as the Government argues. See United States v.