15-CR-116 (NGG)
[…] Subsection (h) then goes on to limit the scope of that definition. It appears, therefore, that Section 2339B(h) was intended by Congress to be definitional.
Second, the structure of subsection (h) suggests that it was not intended to be an affirmative defense or an element of the statute, but rather was intended to be definitional. Subsection (h) provides that, in the context of a prosecution for a defendant's material support in the form of "personnel" (only one type of material support criminalized by the statute), no individual may be convicted under Section 2339B unless "that person has knowingly provided, attempted to provide, or conspired to provide a foreign terrorist organization with 1 or more individuals (who may be or include himself) to work under that terrorist organization's direction or control or to organize, manage, supervise, or otherwise direct the operation of that organization." That language materially tracks the substantive offense outlined in Section 2339B(a)(1), which begins "[w]hoever knowingly provides material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization, or attempts or conspires to do so" shall have committed the offense. Of course, "material support or resources" is a defined term that includes the provision of "personnel."