No. 17-1400
[…] It may be cited, however, for its persuasive value consistent with Fed. R. App. P. 32.1 and 10th Cir. R. 32.1.
Defendant-appellant Bernard Murray appeals his conviction for violating 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1), arguing that the charge against him was constructively amended by events at trial and the jury instructions. Exercising jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, we reject his challenge and affirm his conviction.
I
Section 111(a)(1) of Title 18 of the United States Code makes it a crime to forcibly assault, resist, oppose, impede, intimidate, or interfere with any person designated in 18 U.S.C. § 1114 while that person is engaged in, or on account of, the performance of official duties. See 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1). Persons designated in § 1114 are "any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government . . . while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties, or any person assisting such an officer or employee in the performance of such duties or on account of that assistance." 18 U.S.C. § 1114 (emphasis added).
Mr. Murray was charged with one count of violating § 111(a)(1).